PRIVACY POLICY

 

NAILX Beauty Supplies 2015 Limited (“NAILX”) is committed to protecting your privacy. We recognize that your personal information is confidential and we understand that it is important for you to know how we treat your personal information. Please read on for more information about our Privacy Policy.

1. What information do we collect and how do we use it?

NAILX may use the information it collects from you for the following purposes:

 

  • To assist NAILX in providing you with a quality service
  • To respond to, and process, your request
  • To notify competition winners or fulfil promotional obligations
  • To inform you of, and provide you with, new and existing products and services offered by NAILX. Any information we collect will not be used in ways that you have not consented to.If you send us an email, we will store your email address and the contents of the email. This information will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it. Electronic mail submitted to NAILX is handled and saved according to the provisions of the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.When we offer contests and promotions, customers who choose to enter are asked to provide personal information. This information may then be used by us to notify winners, or to fulfill promotional obligations.

    We may use the information we collect to occasionally notify you about important functionality changes to our website, new and special offers we think you will find valuable. If at any stage you no longer wish to receive these notifications you may opt out by sending us an email.

    2.How does NAILX store and protect your personal information and who has access to that information?

    As required by the Privacy Act 1993, NAILX follows strict procedures when storing and using the information you have provided.

    We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others.

    Only specific employees within NAILX are able to access your personal data.

    This policy means that we may require proof of identity before we disclose any information to you.

    3. What should I do if I want to change my details or if I don’t want to be contacted any more?

    At any stage you have the right to access and amend or update your personal details. If you do not want to receive any communications from us you may opt out by contacting us via this email address:  sales@nailx.co.nz

    4. What happens if NAILX decides to change this Privacy Policy?

    If we change any aspect of our Privacy Policy we will post these changes on this page so that you are always aware of how we are treating your personal information.

    5. How can you contact us if you have any questions, comments or concerns about our Privacy Policy?

    We welcome any questions or comments you may have. Please feel free to contact us by email at karen@nailx.co.nz

    Please also refer to our Terms and Conditions for further information.